Playoffs are just
around the corner!
Is your team ready?

San Marcos Youth Soccer
P.O. Box 627 
San Marcos, CA 92079
Tel: 760-621-0650
Fax: 760-621-3243

You are here: HomeProgramsRecreational Program

PITCH INVASION BY IRATE PARENT

Question: In the 30th to 36th minute of a 45-minute second half game for BU17, there was a foul that took down a player and they were injured. That player remained on the field until the coaches could be called on to attend to him. During that time, the injured player's parent ran onto the field yelling at the referees that they allowed his son to get injured because they didn't make the calls necessary to stop the rough play. The coaches from the parent's team got the parent off the field of play and away from the referees. The player was then taken off the field. During this time, the referees conferred and came back to state that the match was suspended due to the parent coming on the field.

Since the match was called in the 36th minute of the 2nd half, does the score stand as official? Should the officials have notified the coach to have the parent removed or the match would be suspended before they just suspended the match? Can they have the results of the match overturned to a forfeit for the team with whose parent entered the field of play?

Answer: We cannot understand why the referee needed to have a conference with the ARs to determine that the match was suspended. The match is automatically suspended the moment the referee allows authorized medical (or coaching) staff to enter the field to examine the player.

Surely the referee told the teams that the match had been "terminated" because of the actions of the parent, who entered the field without permission and then verbally attacked the referee.

What happens when a match is terminated is dictated by the rules of the competition (league or state/local association, etc.), not by the referee. The referee must include full details in the match report. Then the competition authority will determine what remains to be done.

Cal South E-News | April 2012 REFEREE EDUCATION | April 20, 2012

ONLY TEAM OFFICIALS CAN COMMIT "IRRESPONSIBLE BEHAVIOR"

Question: It's very near the end of the game and Team A is losing to Team B.

Team A has a throw-in near the benches and is pressing very hard to equalize the score. As Team A's player begins to take the throw-in, Team B's substitute goalkeeper, sitting on the bench, throws another ball into the field to prevent the restart.

The referee correctly identifies the goalkeeper, shows the red card, and sends him off for the misconduct. Now here's the issue.

Some referees are opining that a substitute is considered "bench personnel" while at the bench. Therefore, the GK is sent off for "irresponsible behavior."

I argue that a substitute is a substitute, not bench personnel. As such the substitute GK can only be sent off for one of the seven reasons stated in Law 12 -- and "irresponsible behavior" is not one of them.

Your response?

Answer: Neither the substitute goalkeeper nor any other player may be sent off for the offense of "irresponsible behavior." He may only be cautioned for unsporting behavior, unless something else occurs during the period following the initial cautionable misconduct of throwing the extra ball onto the field.

This was made clear in a position paper of March 22, 2006, on "Management of Behavior in the Technical Area." The pertinent quote from that paper Is: ",. . . in match conditions where spectators are not allowed near the immediate area of the field (for example, restricting spectators to stadium seats or behind barriers), the persons allowed in or near the field are strictly limited to players, substitutes, and team officials. For purposes of this memorandum, anyone officially allowed in the technical area who is not a rostered player or substitute (or substituted player) is a team official."

Thus, no player (including substitutes and substituted players) may be sent off for "irresponsible behavior." Such persons are not "bench personnel" and are thus not subject to the same treatment as team officials (coaches, trainers, medical personnel, etc.). Players (including substitutes and substituted players) may be sent off only for one of the seven reasons listed in Law 12, which covers players, etc.

Cal South E-News | April 2012 REFEREE EDUCATION | April 20, 2012

GROUNDS FOR PROTEST

Question: Clearly, a coach could theoretically protest any game, but does the USSF offer any guidelines to leagues regarding what might make a game truly "protestable?"
Or to re-word it: What type of referee errors might be grievous enough to result in a protested match being replayed?
We have differing schools of thought. Some here would say that any misapplication of the law, such as an incorrect restart, would qualify.
Others would pose that the error must directly impact the outcome of the game, for example, not allowing a goal scored from a corner would be a referee misapplication of the Law which directly impacts the outcome. Whereas, awarding a corner kick when it should have been a throw-in, and then the corner results in a goal, would be an indirect impact. The players had the opportunity to mediate that misapplication of the Law.
Of course, leagues prefer not to incur the expense of replaying any games at all. That financial concern aside - are there any guidelines for how a coach or league board might determine if a protest is worthy on the basis of the referee's performance alone?
Answer: There are no national standards for protesting the result of the game and the acts of the referee. Traditionally there is only one reason to protest the decision of the referee, and that is solely for a decision that is counter to the Laws of the Game. In other words, a situation where misapplying the Laws does indeed affect the game or where a referee clearly sets aside one of the Laws of the Game.. There can be no protest on a matter of referee judgment.
Equally traditionally, many protest committees pay no attention to the facts of the case, no matter how rationally reasoned and presented.

Cal South E-News | April 2012 REFEREE EDUCATION | April 20, 2012

Quick Notes on Players

  • Shin guards are required at all practices and games.
  • It is very important that players, boys and girls both remove their jewelry before and during  practices and  games!  Some examples: earrings, necklaces, bracelets,  NO exceptions are allowed, this is for the safety of all players.
  • Sunglasses are not allowed except for medical prescriptions.  We recommend the use of sports glasses.
  • Casts of any sort are not allowed in play at practices or games.  You must get a signed release from the players Doctor or legal guardian before the player returns to play.
  • If a player is bleeding or has blood on themselves or on their uniforms, players will not be allowed on the field of play. 

 

pdficon small 2013 Team Parent Handbook

What should a Team Contact List have

Here is what you will need to create your team contact list:
  • Coaches name’, telephone, email address
  • Assistant  Coaches’ name, telephone, email address
  • Team Parent’s name, telephone, email address
  • Player’s name
  • Parents names  
    • Phone numbers – home & cell (optional) 
    • Email Addresses (optional)
Hand out a copy to all players and coaches.  You may want to have a couple of extra copies available just 
in case.

Keep Parents Informed

During the season, it is important that you keep your player’s parents informed.  Having a reliable team contact list helps!  You, the Team Parent, will be the primary team contact.  Updates will be emailed to you so please make sure we have your email address.  Update should be shared with your team.   It is your responsibility to inform your team and prepare them for all upcoming soccer events such as snack day, concessions and picture day.

You should also help the coach set a positive tone for the team.  Remind parents that coaches coach and parents cheer.  Remind them to be courteous to the referees, and pick up trash after practices and games.

Remember this is all about the kids having fun.

Team Pictures

Picture forms will be available one week before and on the day of picture day and will need to be filled out regardless if you are or are not purchasing additional photos.  Your scheduled picture time will be posted on the SMYS website, and team parents will receive an email informing you of your scheduled picture time.  Your entire team must be there in full uniform (except shin guards) and ready to go 30 minutes before your scheduled time! 

Coaches, team parents, and sponsors (if they choose to participate) are included in the team picture.  Be ready, wear your team colors or team shirt, and smile!

Picture packets:

  • 3”x5” individual photo
  • (1)3” button photo
  • (4) Wallets
  • 5”x7” team photo
  • Folder with league name and date

You do have the option of purchasing additional photos.  Magazine covers, buddy pictures, trading cards, posters, etc… will be available to purchase on picture day from the photographer.  Parent must fill out an additional form for additional photos.

Pictures will be distributed within 4-6 weeks after picture day. 

Important Safety Information - Hot Days

We can almost guarantee that there will be a few hot, high temperature game days.  Here are a few tips to help you and your team stay safe.      

  • Sunscreen before Games, Re-apply if necessary! Sunscreen should be sweat proof to avoid getting it in the eyes during the game.
  • Keep your players hydrated.
  • If you can, bring shade.
  • Cool wet towels are a good way of cooling down.

If you are concerned about a player suffering a heat related illness, please contact the referee, board member or notify the coach. Some things to look out for if you have a concern about a player:

Heat cramps:  It is the mildest form of heat illness, and it usually occurs before or after exercise affecting only the specific muscles used.  No medical attention is required.

Symptoms- thirst, chills, clammy skin, throbbing heart, muscle spasms, and nausea

Treatment- First, move the child to the shade and remove excess clothing.  Have child drink 4-8 ounces of water or sports drink.

Heat Exhaustion:  More serious than heat cramps and may need medical attention.  This results from a reduced blood volume due to excessive sweating, which causes the blood to pool in the arms and legs, causing the child to feel dizzy or faint.

Symptoms- Nausea, extreme fatigue, reduced sweating, headache, shortness of breath, weak and rapid pulse, dry mouth.

Treatment- Move the child to a cool place.  Have the child drink slowly 16 ounces of fluid such as water or sports drink for every pound of weight lost.  Remove sweaty clothes and place ice/ice pack behind the child's head.  Seek medical attention if there is NO improvement.

Heat Stroke: If a child is suffering from heat stroke, call 911 immediately.  Heat stroke is a life threatening illness where the body's temperature/regulating process stops functioning.

Symptoms- Sweating, hot and dry skin, swollen tongue, visual disturbances, rapid pulse, unsteady gait, fainting, low blood pressure, vomiting, headache, loss of consciousness, shock.

Treatment- Call 911 and remove sweaty clothes.  Cover child with ice packs, immerse child in cold water if possible or rub with alcohol.  If the child is in shock, elevate feet. 

pdficon small 2012 Team Parent Handbook

End of the season party

It is up to you and your team to decide if and where you choose to have your team party. A great way to the end the season is with a team party. Some prefer to have their party at a restaurant, have a potluck at a team member's home, or order a couple of pizzas and meet at the park. Talk to your team and decide what works best for you. If your sponsor is a restaurant, you might want to have the team party there to show your support. Whatever you decide to do, make sure you split the cost among all your team members.

This is also a great opportunity to thank your coach/asst. coach. Remember that they have spent a great deal of time over the last 12 weeks support the team and players. Purchasing a gift is not required! If you do choose to purchase a gift(s), again, please divide the cost among your team. Please keep in mind that some players may be on a very tight budget

pdficon small 2012 Team Parent Handbook

More Articles...

calsouth
usyouth
ussoccer
fifa

SMYSLOGOPLUS200X264

RevolutionShield200X260

170x181PCA-Logo-Vert-2line

Do you want to help
keep registration 
prices low?



Go to top